Legal notice

Gloor Precision Tools Ltd
Lindenweg 15c
2542 Lengnau

Tel.: +41 32 653 21 61
E-Mail: info@gloor-tools.ch


The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, or completeness of the published information.

The author disclaims all liability for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to, use, or non-use of the published information, whether as a result of abuse of the connection or technical malfunctions.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, add to, or delete parts of pages or the entire offer or to cease publication temporarily or permanently without prior notice.

The visitors access this website at their own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners may not be held liable for damage, whether direct, indirect, or accidental, either specifically to be determined in advance or following the event that allegedly resulted from visiting this website, and it consequently assumes no liability for this.


Liability for links

References and links to third-party websites fall outside our area of responsibility. The author explicitly disclaims any liability for such websites. Users may access and use such websites at their own risk. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. We expressly distance ourselves from all third-party content that may violate the law, incur legal liability, or offend morality.


Copyright

Copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos, or other files on the website belong exclusively to Gloor Precision Tools Ltd The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.


General terms, conditions, and privacy policy

​​​​​​​

Privacy policy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), everyone has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We adhere to these regulations. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect databases of personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or falsification as far as possible.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the internet is generally subject to security loopholes. It is therefore not possible to guarantee complete protection against unauthorized access by third parties. However, we do everything we can to keep our website up to date with the latest security measures.

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser query, and general information transmitted about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations for the purpose of identifying trends, which we can use to improve our offerings accordingly.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of data as described below.


Privacy policy for the contact form

When visitors write comments on the website, we collect the data displayed in the comment form as well as the visitor's IP address and the user agent string (that identifies the browser) for purposes of assisting spam detection. An anonymized string of characters (also known as a hash) can be created from your email address and passed on to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using it. You can find the privacy policy of the Gravatar service here: automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment has been approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible as part of your comment.


Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be verified by an automated spam detection service.


Privacy statement on the right to information, deletion, and blocking

You have the right to information about your stored personal data, the source from which this data was collected, and recipient and purpose of data processing, as well as the right to correct or delete this data. If you have any questions about personal data, please contact the address given in the legal notice.


Privacy statement on cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to save specific information about the user on the user's device while the user is browsing the website.

Cookies make it possible in particular to determine how many times a page is visited and the number of page visits for purposes of analyzing page usage behavior, as well as to make our website more customer-friendly.

Cookies remain stored on the user’s device after the end of a browser session, and they may be read again when you return to the website. If you do not want this to happen, you should configure your internet browser to prevent it from accepting any cookies.

If you choose to leave a comment on our website, this may be considered to constitute consent to saving your name, email address, and website in a cookie file. This is a convenience feature that allows you to avoid having to re-enter all this data if you write another comment. These cookie files will be saved for one year.

If you have an account and you log into this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up some cookies to save your login information and display option preferences. Login cookies expire after two days, and cookies with your display option preferences expire after one year. If you select “Stay logged in” when logging in, you will remain logged in for two weeks. When you log out of your account, your login cookies will be deleted.


Privacy statement on SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to secure the transmission of confidential information, such as any inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize that your connection is encrypted from the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol on your browser’s address bar. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy statement on server log files

The website operator or provider collects data about how you access the site and saves it as "server log files." The following data is logged in this way:

• Visited websites
• Time of access
• Amount of data transmitted in bytes
• Source/referring site from which you came to the page
• User’s browser
• User’s operating system
• User’s IP address (in anonymized form, if necessary)

The collected data is only used for purposes of statistical evaluation and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are specific indications of illegal use.


Privacy statement on YouTube

This website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is notified about which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you will allow YouTube to link your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find additional information on how your user data is processed in YouTube's privacy policy, which is available at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy


Privacy statement on the use of Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for embedding advertisements from Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow others to analyze how you use the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate certain information, such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. This information can be passed on by Google to Google’s contractual partners. However, Google will not associate your IP address with other data stored about you.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all features of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose set out above.


Privacy statement on the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google provides a browser plug-in that allows you to deactivate Google Analytics at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow others to analyze how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if so required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with other Google data. Google observes the data protection provisions of the “Privacy Shield” agreement and is registered with the “Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce. It uses the collected information to evaluate the use of our websites, to write reports for us on this, and to provide us with other related services. You can learn more at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser softwareaccordingly; however, we would like to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all of the features of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose set out above.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may contain embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). When you view embedded content from other websites, this is recorded as though you visited these other websites.

These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking services from third parties, and record your interactions with this embedded content if you have an account and are logged into this website.


Changes

We may change this privacy notice at any time without notice. The valid version of the privacy policy is the version that is currently published on our website.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Mandatory fields